Thursday, May 2, 2013
[…] Armstead stored in her room.
The defendants acted on “Actual Malice” when they intentionally lied to Mrs. Armstead’s commander, when they hit Mr. Armstead in his face with a riot shield, when they destroyed Ms. Armstead’s home when Mr.  Armstead isn’t even on her lease, when they issued a warrant based off of hearsay and no actual evidence, and when they lied to the media about what they actually found in Mrs Armstead’s apartment.

2010 Maryland Code of COURTS AND JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS, TITLE 5 - LIMITATIONS, PROHIBITED ACTIONS, AND IMMUNITIES, Subtitle 3 - Local Government Tort Claims Act, Section 5-302 - Nature and extent of legal representation states that:
(2) (i) An employee shall be fully liable for all damages awarded in an action in which it is found that the employee acted with actual malice. 
(ii) In such circumstances the judgment may be executed against the employee and the local government may seek indemnification for any sums it is required to pay under § 5-303(b)(1) of this subtitle. 
REASONS WHY CASE SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR THE FIVE POLICE OFFICERS
Affirmative Defenses